Loading...
Privacy Policy2018-07-03T10:15:31+00:00

Privacy Policy

We are delighted that you have shown an interest or have booked your wedding photography and/or video services with us.

Data protection management is a high priority of Hart-Edwards Photography and Film. The use of our internet pages is possible without any sharing of personal data, but should you decide to make an enquiry or book our services via the website, email, or phone call, the exchange of personal data is necessary.

There is no statutory basis for such exchange of data, we will obtain consent from you at the time you exchange this information with us, either explicitly via a conversation or in writing through an email enquiry or by completing our contact page.

Hart-Edwards Photography and Film have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure your data is protected through our website. However, internet based data transmission may have some security gaps and therefore absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason you are also free to make contact with us via email info@hart-edwards.co.uk or via telephone call on 07824508402.

Name and Address of Controller
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the controller is:

Hart-Edwards Photography and Film

37 Morley Avenue

Wepre

North Wales

CH5 4RE

Email: info@hart-edwards.co.uk

Website: www.hart-edwards.co.uk

Collection of Information
The information is often from the person making an enquiry or booking our wedding services. This information is usually collected via an enquiry form, email or telephone call.

Name

Email Address

Mobile Numbers

Home Address

Wedding Preparation Address

Wedding Service and Reception Address

Names of Key Family and Bridal Party

Order of the Day

Sometimes we may ask for you to share your other wedding supplier names with us, this is to allow us to get to know your suppliers before we shoot your wedding day and to give credit on photographs and video shares.

If you correspond via email and private messages (social media) with us, these will be stored within our email/social media accounts. This information is stored for as long as practicable to allow us to provide you with the service you have booked and better future services.

Phone numbers are usually collected so we can make contact with you pre-wedding and on the wedding day, should any question, query or information need to be exchanged that we had not already done so.

How is it being collected?
This information is collected directly from you, through our website contact form, email, social media private message, blog comments or post, phone call and face to face. Most of this information will be exchanged at the enquiry or booking stage.

A third party may give on occasion data to us, this could be via someone purchasing a voucher for you or booking your wedding photography and film services as a present. On these occasions they will usually pass your details to allow us to process their order and provide you with the service purchased.

We will also collect email addresses on our online gallery via a proofing service called Pixieset Media Inc. When clients, their friends and family login they will be requested to share their email address. In order to gain access to the gallery, this allows the protection of your wedding gallery. If you require more information on how they collect and process data (link to pixieset privacy statement)

Why is it being collected?
The data we collect is for the sole purpose of providing you with a service, either that you purchased yourself or that a third party purchased as a present for you.

Much of the information we request is to help us provide you with a high standard customer service and experience.

We are required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us.

How will it be used?
The data we collect will be used by Hart-Edwards Photography and Film to enable us to provide our services and products to you.

The data will also be used internally to analyse business trends, forecasting and marketing strategies.

Who do we share your information with?
No data will be sold on to third party organisations; we may share your information with:

  1. Delivery and Postage Service Providers (allowing us to send orders you may have placed)
  2. Pixieset Media Inc. as per the above
  3. Manufacturers (Printing Companies), we may post orders directly from our printers
  4. Second Shooters/ Suppliers, we may employ or work with voluntary second shooters, we would share information such as your names, address (if preparation is being captured), your wedding venue and order of the day with them.
  5. Images and Video are shared on social media pages, in our marketing campaigns, our website and for commercial use of Hart-Edwards Photography and Film.
  6. Law Enforcement Requests, where we are instructed to share information from law enforcements agencies or by a court order, we will do this.

How will this affect you?
The way in which we collect, store and process your data should have no negative impact on you as an individual.

How long is the data stored?
Most data collected will be stored indefinitely, allowing us to offer you with a better service should you be a repeat customer like many of our couples are.

Legally we are required to store some data for a minimum length of time, this would apply to sale orders, payment records and any complaints that may be raised or logged.

Your Rights
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was created to give the consumer:

Control over your personal data
A single set of rules to streamline and make it easier to know your rights of your personal data
Your Rights Defined:

The Right of Confirmation – when requested we will confirm if we hold personal data of yours.

The Right to Access – when requested we will provide free information and a copy if requested of all your personal data held.

A Right to Rectification – when highlighted/requested we will rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data of yours.

The Right to Erasure – we will erase all of your personal data no longer required when requested and in line with the GDPR regulations.

The Right to Restrict Processing – we will stop the processing of your data where requested and in line with the GDPR regulations.

The Right to Data Portability – we will ensure that all data passed back to you is in a readable format. Should you request for the data to be passed to a third party directly we can also facilitate that if full information is provided.

A Right to Object – in accordance with the GDPR regulations

Automated Individual Decision-Making including Profiling – in accordance with the GDPR regulations

Right to withdraw data protection consent – you may at any time exercise your right to withdraw the consent to process your personal data.

Access to stored data
You can request access to this information by emailing info@hart-edwards.co.uk or calling us on 07824508402.

More information
Should you require any clarification on how we collect, store or process your data – please contact us directly on info@hart-edwards.co.uk or calling us on 07824508402.

If you would like further information on the legal guidelines we operate within, or have any concerns about how we use your data, please check the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

Cheshire Wedding Photographer & North West Photography | Privacy Policy

Home | Contact Us | About Us